Skip Navigation

Your feedback will help us improve this website.

Forward Work Programme

Policy and Resources Sub Committee

All starting 2pm unless otherwise stated

5th October 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Strategic Equality Plan Annual Report 21/22

Decision

Rhian Headon/

Caryn Furlow

Welsh Language Promotion Strategy 21/22

Decision

Rhian Headon/

Caryn Furlow

Glamorgan Further Education Trust Fund

Decision

Helen Lewis

Harold and Joyce Charles Trust Fund

Decision

Helen Lewis

Regulations of Investigatory Powers Act Policy

 

Decision Craig Griffiths

15th November

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Quarter 2 Performance

Monitoring

Shaun Davies

Third Sector Grants Scheme

Decision Caryn Furlow/Huw Jones

Council

Starting at 2pm unless otherwise stated

28th September 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Corporate Plan Annual Report 2021/2022

Decision Caryn Furlow

Update to Outside Body Appointments

Decision Craig Griffiths

Local and Regional Market Stability Report

(West Glamorgan Transformation Programme)

 

Decision Nicola Trotman

Welsh in Education Strategic Plan

Decision Rhiannon Crowhurst

9th November

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

NPT Youth Justice and Early Intervention Plan 2022 - 2023

Decision Andrew Jarrett

Appointment of Lay Members to Standards Committee

Decision Craig Griffiths

14th December

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Items to be confirmed

   

 

Education, Skills and Wellbeing Cabinet Board

Immediately following Scrutiny Committee starting at 2pm

15th September 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Welsh in Education Strategic Plan

Decision Rhiannon Crowhurst

Welsh Medium Starter School

Decision Rhiannon Crowhurst

Disposal of Land at Neath Leisure Centre

Decision Paul Walker

Play Sufficiency Assessment

Decision Hayley Lervy/Alison Thomas

27th October

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Christmas/New Year Opening Times

(Libraries, Leisure Centres etc)

Decision Paul Walker

Admission to Community Schools Consultation

(Out for Consultation)

Decision Helen Lewis

Curriculum for Wales

Monitoring

Mike Daley and Anne Stoker

Band C Schools

Decision Rhiannon Crowhurst

Leadership Strategy

Information Andrew Herbert
Youth Service Update Information

Jason Haeney/Angeline Spooner-Cleverly

Participation and Engagement Strategy

(Permission to Consult)

Decision

Liz Dennis/Zoe Ashton-Thomas

West Glamorgan Archives Services

Decision

Craig Griffiths

Quarter 1 Performance Monitoring

Shaun Davies

Special date to be arranged for November

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Leisure Centres Service Business Plan

Decision

Andrew Thomas/Paul Walker

Cefn Coed Options Appraisal Report

Decision Rhiannon Crowhurst

8th December

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Adult Learning  Update

Information

Michelle Trigg/Angeline Spooner-Cleverley

Education Safeguarding

Information

Sam Jones/ John Burge

Pupil Attendance

Information

Hayley Thomas/John Burge

Quarter 2  Performance

Monitoring Shaun Davies

Period Dignity Report

Information Chris Millis

School Based Counselling Service Update

For Information

Rhian Miller/Zoe Ashton-Thomas

Culture Strategy – Update (Includes Leisure Services)

For Information

Andrew Thomas/Paul Walker

Free School Meals Update

Decision

Rhiannon Crowhurst

Social Care, Housing and Community Safety

Immediately following Scrutiny Committees starting at 2pm

22nd September 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

NPT Youth Justice and Early Intervention  Plan 2022 - 2023

Decision Andrew Jarrett

Quarter 1 Performance

Monitoring

Shaun Davies

Hillside Secure Home Quarterly Reports

Monitoring

Andrew Jarrett

Section 101 Delegated Agreements

Decision

Angela Thomas/Craig Griffiths

Rapid Re- Housing Report

Decision

Angela Thomas

Motor Neuron Disease (MND) Charter

Info

Angela Thomas/ Lisa Morris

Distribution of Welsh Government Grant to Support Domiciliary Care Services

Decision

Chele Howard

Neath Port Talbot Housing Support Programme Strategy

Decision

Chele Howard

Contractual Arrangement for a Supported Lodgings Management and Delivery Service

Decision

Chele Howard

Contractual Arrangements for Temporary Accommodation for Homeless Young People

Decision

Chele Howard

Local and Regional Market Stability Report (West Glamorgan Transformation Programme) Commend to Council for Approval.

Decision

Nicola Trotman

Future of Trem-Y-Glyn

Decision

Chele Howard/Angela Thomas

10th November

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Contractual Arrangements for a Range of Children and Young People Services

Information

Chele Howard

Contractual Arrangements for an Adult Placement (Shared Lives) Support Service

Decision Chele Howard

Establishing a Managed Account and Payroll Support Framework

Decision

Chele Howard

Procurement of a Specialist Domiciliary Care Framework

Decision

Chele Howard

15th December 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

Quarter 2 Performance

Monitoring

Shaun Davies

Environment, Regeneration and Streetscene Services Cabinet Board

Immediately following Scrutiny Committees starting at 2pm

16th September 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer

National Underground Assets Register

Decision Mike Roberts

Traffic Regulation Orders (Various)

Decision

Dave Griffiths

Deferred from previous meeting: Commercial property grant: units 1 & 2 commercial buildings, talbot road, port talbot

Decision Simon Brennan

Cemetery Rules and Regulations

Decision Mike Roberts

Street Naming and Numbering Policy and Fees

Decision

Dave Griffiths

Gelli Houses Tunnel Report

Decision Mike Roberts

Proposed re-development of Catering Kiosk and Public Convenience at Western End of Aberavon  Seafront

Decision Dave Phillips

Transfer of Land and Construction of a Commercial Unit at Burrows Yard.

Decision Dave Phillips

National Underground Assets Register

Decision

Mike Roberts/ Steve Owen

Swansea Bay City Deal – South Wales Industrial Transition from Carbon Hub SWITCH Project – Procurement Process.

Decision

Lisa Willis/Simon Brennan

Subsidised Bus Service Decision Dave Griffiths

28th October

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer
Traffic Regulation Orders (Various) Decision

Dave Griffiths

Parking Annual Report

Information

Dave Griffiths

Quarter 1 Performance

Monitoring

Shaun Davies

Proposed Creation Order for two paths at Gellwarog Farm

Decision

Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Proposed Extinguishment Order for parts of footpath no’s 85, 86 and 87 at Gellwarog Farm

Decision

Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Tennant and Neath Canal

Decision

Simon Brennan

Godre’r Graig School Scheme

Decision

Dave Griffiths

Healthy Travel Charter

Decision

Dave Griffiths

Swansea Bay City Deal – South Wales Transition from Carbon Hub (SWITCH) Project – Heads of Term and Funding Agreement.

Decision

Lisa Willis

9th December 2022

Agenda Item Type  Contact Officer
Traffic Regulation Orders (Various) Decision Dave Griffiths

Quarter 2 Performance

Monitoring Shaun Davies
Diversion of footpath No 14 - Cwmavon Decision

Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Extinguishment of Part of Footpath No.21, Cillybebyll

Decision Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Extinguishment Orders for part of footpath No 38. Cillybebyll

Decision Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Extinguishment Order for one section of footpath No 22 between Parc Wern and Talbot Road – Coedffranc

Decision Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Extinguishment Order for the two lengdths of Footpath No 23 - Coedffranc

Decision Mike Workman/Neil Chapple

Local Energy Plan

Decision Simon Brennan